Springe direkt zu Inhalt

Prof. Dr. Arnd Bauerkämper

Prof. Dr. Arnd Bauerkämper

Friedrich-Meinecke-Institut

Professor

Neuere Geschichte

Address
Freie Universität Berlin
Fachbereich Geschichts- und Kulturwissenschaften
Friedrich-Meinecke-Institut
Koserstr. 20
Room A 192
14195 Berlin
Fax
+49 (30) 838 52840

Office hours

Office hours in the lecture-free period on 11 August, 8 September and 6 October 2020, from 16.00 to 18.00 each. Prior registration by e-mail necessary

Positions

  • Vice-Chairman of the International Scientific Advisory Board for the "Topography of Terror Memorial" (Berlin).
  • Board member of the Historical Commission of Berlin.
  • Selection committee member for the Massante Science Prize of the Verein für die Geschichte Berlins.
  • Selection committee member for the Ernst Reuter Prize for outstanding dissertations.
  • Erasmus and exchange representative at the Friedrich Meinecke Institute of the Free University of Berlin
  • Peer-Review Committee Member of the journal "Zeitgeschichte"

Career and Honors:

  • September 2017 - July 2018: Gerda Henkel Visiting Professor at the German Historical Institute London and at the London School of Economics and Political Science
  • since April 2009: Professor at the Freie Universität Berlin
  • February - April 2009: Visiting Professor of the German Academic Exchange Service at Ball State University, Indiana
  • July 2007 - January 2010: Associate Professor at the Free University of Berlin.
  • Juni 2003 – Juni 2007: Oberassistent am Fachbereich Geschichts- und Kulturwissenschaften der Freien Universität Berlin.
  • June 2003 - June 2007: Senior Assistant at the Department of History and Cultural Studies of the Free University of Berlin.
  • since July 2004: Managing Director of the Berlin College for Comparative History of Europe (Berlin).
  • May 2001 - June 2004: Managing Director of the Centre for Comparative History of Europe (Berlin).
  • February 1993 - April 2001: research assistant at the Zentrum für Zeithistorische Forschung Potsdam e.V. (until 31.12.1995: research focus on contemporary historical studies of the Förderungsgesellschaft Wissenschaftliche Neuvorhaben)
  • August 1991 - January 1993: Head of staff of the Museum for Emsland History.

Habilitation     

  • May 2002: Publication of the revised and abridged version of the habilitation thesis, including "Rural society under the communist dictatorship. Forced Modernization and Tradition in Brandenburg 1945-1963". at Böhlau-Verlag (Cologne).
  • 27 June 2001: Habilitation lecture on "The Formation of the Reformation Public Sphere in Germany. On the production and distribution of pamphlets and leaflets 1517-1548".
  • 2000: Habilitation thesis on "Social construction and appropriation of power in the communist dictatorship. Change and Tradition in Rural Society in Brandenburg from 1945 to the early 1960s".

Research stays

  • February/March 1987: Public Record Office (London); Wiener Library (London); Brynmor Jones Library (University of Hull)
  • September 1987: British Library (London); Archives of the National Maritime Museum (London).
  • June 1985: Public Record Office (London).

Post-doc project                  

  •     1990/91: Research project on the transformation of the agricultural economy and rural society in the Federal Republic of Germany 1945-1960 (with special emphasis on Northwest Germany).

Studies and doctorate:

  •     November 1991: Publication of the revised and updated version of the doctoral thesis at the publishing house Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht (Göttingen).
  •     August 1986-December 1989: Dissertation on the topic "The 'radical right' in Great Britain. Nationalist, anti-Semitic and fascist movements from the late 19th century to 1945"; completion of the doctorate on 19 December 1989 with the grade "summa cum laude".
  •     July 1986: Completion of the First State Examination for Teacher Training in Secondary Education
  •     October 1982-June 1983: Studied History and English Language and Literature at Wadham College (University of Oxford) as a DAAD scholarship holder
  •     October 1978-July 1982; October 1983-July 1986: Study of History (major) and English (minor) at Bielefeld University.

Courses


Courses in the current summer semester 202Seminars

Supervised Theses


Dissertations (Erstgutachten)

Dissertations (Zweitgutachten)

Magister and Staatsexamen

Master Theses

Bachelor Theses

International research projects

  • 2011-2014: German-Norwegian research project "The Controversial Memory" (together with Prof. Dr. Odd-Bjørn Fure, Norwegian Center for Studies of Holocaust and Religious Minorities, Oslo; supported by the E.ON Ruhrgas Scholarship Fund in the Stifterverband für die Deutsche Wissenschaft).
  • 2011-2014: German-American research project "Philanthropic Societies and Civil Society in Cross-Border Relationships. Giving and Receiving in Germany from 1945 to 1990" (together with Prof. Dr. Gregory Witkowski, Ball State University, Indiana; sponsored by the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation as part of the Transcoop Programme).
  • Since 2019: German-Russian research project "Security and Civil Society in Germany and in the Russian Tsarist Empire during World War I. Die Internierung ziviler Feindstaatenangehöriger im bilateralen Verhältnis, 1914-1917" (together with Prof. Natalia Rostislavleva, Russian State Humanities University, Moscow; funded by the German Research Foundation and the Russian Foundation for Basic Research.

Fields of research and interest

  •     History of Great Britain in the 19th and 20th century
  •     Fascism in Europe
  •     Social History of the Federal Republic of Germany and the GDR
  •     Democracy and Civil Society in West Germany in Transatlantic Relationship to the USA
  •     Europeans and cultural assets in the Middle and Far East
  •     methodological and theoretical problems of comparative and interdependent history of Europe

Konferenzen/Workshops (Auswahl)