Conference Programme

The Final Conference Programme of ECIS9 is now online. As eventually some changes cannot be avoided, please note that you are using the last updated version, both online and as pdf. The next update of the programme will be available by the end of August 2019. 


  • Panels: The programme and abstract of all Panels is now available for download as PDF.

  • Keynote Lectures:
            • Jean Kellens: “Why is our understanding of the Gâthâs so limited?“ (Opening Session, 09.09.19, 09:00-11:00)
            • Christine van Ruymbeke: "Re-discovering a literary treasure: the Anvār-e Sohayli written by Vaʿez Kāshefi in fifteenth-century Herat" (10.09.19, 17:30-18:30, room Shiraz)
            • Abbas Amanat: “Eclipse of Persianate and Rise of Orientalist Scholarship“ (11.09.19, 17:30-18:30, room Shiraz)
            • Farzaneh Milani: "Shirin Neshat: The Rainbow Catcher" (12.09.19, 15:00-16:00, room Shiraz)

  • Fringe Programmes:
              • Jašan: A Zoroastrian Ritual Performance by Mobad Mehraban Firouzgary & Mobad Ramin Shahzadi. Wednesday, 11.09.19, 15.30-16:00, Yazd (Room 2.2058)
              • German Premiere of Taq Kasra: Wonder of Architecture. A Film by Pejman Akbarzadeh, Wednesday, 11.09.19, 19:00-22:00 Auditorium 1a (Habelschwerdter Allee 45). A discussion and Q&A together with the director, Ute Franke and Touraj Daryaee will follow the screening.
              • Vernissage “Call me anything but ordinary - Ceramics from Medieval and Modern Iran”, Monday, 09.09.19, 18:30-22:00 (Naunynstraße 68, 10997 Berlin)
              • Art Exhibition حجم حماسه در شاهنامه  Ahmad Baraki’s Works of Art on the Shāhnāme, 09-13.09.19 Campus Library, Altbau E1
              • Exhibition: Zoroastrian Manuscripts, Pahlavi Document Collection, and Incantation Bowls of the Institute of Iranian Studies Freie Univerität Berlin, 09-13.09.19 Campus Library, Altbau E1

  • Book Exhibition: The conference includes a book exhibit by publishers of titles of general interest to scholars as well as the wider reading public in various fields of Iranian and Iran-related cultures, literatures, arts, religions, and civilizations. The book exhibit offers space for individual as well as combined displays.

  •  Abstracts: The booklet of all Abstracts is available for download as PDF.

ECIS9

Hawraman

Room 0.2051

Monday

 

09.09.19

Tuesday

 

10.09.19

Wednesday

 

11.09.19

Thursday

 

12.09.19

Friday

 

13.09.19

9:00-9:30

Opening Session

Welcoming Words

9:15-10:00

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Panel IX: Jo-Ann Gross

The Shrinescapes and Narrative Traditions of Khoja Ishaq Khuttalani

 

Samra Azarnouche

Indian Medical Science within Zoroastrian Cosmology: The Case of Embryology

Neda Saghaee

A Critical Examination of Religious Pluralism Derived from the Mystical Approach within the Persianate Sufi Tradition: Case Study of Dārā Shukūh (d. 1069/1059)

9:30-10:00

Panel IX: Daniel Beben

The Shrine of Nasir-i Khusraw in the Sacred Geography of Ismailis of Central Asia

Elham Naeej

Female Sexuality and Desire in Popular Romance Novels in Contemporary Iran

Kianoosh Rezania

Zoroastrian Middle Persian Literature: On the Necessity of a Corpus Linguistic Approach

Alessandro Cancian

Apolitical who? Iranian Sufism and forms or resistance in post-revolutionary Iran

10:00-10:30

1st Keynote Lecture by

Jean Kellens

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Panel IX: Waleed Ziad

Re-centering Las Bela, Balochistan: New Pedagogical Approaches to the Study of Urban and Peri-urban Sacred Space

Roya Zendebudie

From Dey Zangeroo to Pairika: Thread of Female Trickster in Iranian Folklore and Mythology

Judith Josephson

Ohrmazd’s Law in the Third Book of the Dēnkard

Leila Chamankhah

Persianization of Shaykhīsm: The Doctrine of the Fourth Pillar from Ahmad Aḥsāʾī to Karīm Khān Kermānī

10:30-11:00

Panel IX: Stéphane Dudoignon

Holy Virgin Lands? Population Resettlement, Sacred Territories and Muslim Shrine Culture in the Former Soviet South

Sahel Taherian Fard

Infertility in Iran: What relationship with demogrhic change?

Manfred Hutter

Getting to know the Bible in Middle Persian: Quotations and Allusions in Zoroastrian Texts

Hunter Casparian Bandy

Recovering the Marghūb al-qulūb of Ṣadr Jahān Ṭabasī: Iranian Sufism, Deccan Shīʿism, and the Destiny of a Sultanate

11:00-11:30

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Exhibition Opening:

- Zoroastrian Manuscripts, Pahlavi Document Collection, and Incantation Bowls of the Institute of Iranian Studies

- Ahmad Baraki: حجم حماسه در شاهنامه

Campus Library, Altbau E1

11:30-12:00

Akram Barzegar

Ein Hinweis zur Verwendung von Blumen und Blütenblättern in Zarathustrische Manuskripte in der Pahlavi Sprache

Khanna Omarkhali

Questions of Authority in Yezidism. The Impact of the Print and Digital Media

Mahshad Sotoudeh

Disobedience of Women (=a.Tarsagāyīh) in Mādayān ī Hazār Dādestān

Martin Schwartz

Haoma and the Gathas revisited:

New compositional evidence

Narciss M. Sohrabi

From religious manifestation to the representation of public space: religious public space

12:00-12:30

Günel Orujova

About the Public Law of Turkic Lexicon in Medieval Persian Dictionaries

Sara Kuehn

On the Visual Materiality of Practice of Alevi-Bektashi Communities in Germany

Irene Madreiter

Female literacy in Achaemenid Persia – a phantom?

Miguel Ángel Andrés-Toledo

The baršnūm ceremony in the Sanskrit Wīdēwdād

Teo Lee Ken, Afsaneh Tavassoli

The expansion and limitations of the political: religious intellectualism and the feminist discourse in contemporary Iran

12:30-13:00

Amir Zamani

One Person, Several Names

Sholeh Paknejad Sahneh

Dūnādūn and Resurrection in the Belief of Ahl-e Haqq (Yārsān) Based on the Words of Sheikh Amir

Leila Ahmadi

Guardianship: A Feminine Archetype in Feminine Rituals

Mihaela Timuş

The perverted Middle Persian in two manuscripts (PB3 and L23) of the Škand Gumānīg Wizār

Rasoul Namazi

The Debate on the Authenticity of al-Ghazali’s Naṣīḥat al-Mulūk: An Evaluation

13:00-13:30

Alberto Tiburcio

The Construction of Shī‘ī tradition in Qāżī Nūr Allāh Shūshtarī’s Majālis al-mū’minīn

 

Shima Vezvaei

Iran vs. the World – an intersectional ideology; How foreign women characters have developed in Iranian state television

Enrico Raffaelli

Cosmology and Sacred Numbers in the Avestan Yašt 19

Enrico Boccaccini        

Advice literature of the Mediterranean: Persian Mirrors for Princes in a transcultural perspective

 

 

 

Hawraman

Room 0.2051

Monday

 

09.09.19

Tuesday

 

10.09.19

Wednesday

 

11.09.19

Thursday

 

12.09.19

Friday

 

13.09.19

13:30-15:00

Lunch break

15:00-15:30

Reza Pourjavady

Commentaries on the Metaphysics of Avicenna’s Shifāʾ: From Ghiyāth al-Dīn Dashtakī to Mīr Dāmād

Ted Good

Mardānfarrox’s Proof of God and Early Islamic Theology

Kristin Victor

Between plants, foreigners and government officials: The travels of Carl Haussknecht in Qajar Persia (1866–1869)

4th Keynote Lecture by

Farzaneh Milani

(room Shiraz)

Closing Session

(room Shiraz)

15:30-16:00

Olga Louchakova-Schwartz

Outstanding Contributions of Iranian Philosophy to World Philosophy: Suhrawardi’s Solution to the Transcendental Problem

Daryoush Mohammad Poor

Akhundzada - Dislocative nationalism and misrepresentations of Nizārī Ismaili Doctrines

 

Masoud Seyed Bonakdar

آلمان از دیدگاه دو پادشاه قاجار؛ ناصرالدین شاه و مظفرالدین شاه

16:00-16:30

Roman Seidel

Questioning the Grand Narrative of the Enlightenment The 19th Century Iranian Intellectual Mīrzā Āqā Khān Kermānī. A Case Study in Transregional Intellectual History

Philip O. Hopkins

H.B. Dehqani-Tafti and Iranian Christian Ideology

Oksana Vasylyuk, Ramil Valeev, R.Z. Valeeva, S.A. Kirillina, D.R. Khayrutdinov

Letters from Persia (correspondence between Vladimir Minorsky and Agathangel Krymsky from archives in Ukraine and Russia)

General Assembly

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

 

16:30-17:00

Maria Subtelny

Iranian Elements in the Pseudo-Aristotelian Sirr al-asrar (Secretum secretorum)

   

17:00-17:30

Coffee Break

17:30-18:00

 

2nd Keynote Lecture by

Christine van Ruymbeke

(room Shiraz)

3rd Keynote Lecture by

Abbas Amanat

(room Shiraz)

18:00-18:30

18:30

Vernissage

„Call me anything but ordinary - Ceramics from Medieval and Modern Iran”

(Naunynstraße 68, 10997 Berlin)

     

19:00-22:00

Welcome reception

(room Shiraz)

German Premiere of

Taq Kasra: Wonder of Architecture”

A Film by Pejman Akbarzadeh

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Gala-Dinner

19:30-22:30

 

Restaurant Harnack-Haus

(Ihnestraße 16-20, 14195 Berlin)

 

 

 


 

 

 

Kerman

Room 2.2059

Monday

 

09.09.19

Tuesday

 

10.09.19

Wednesday

 

11.09.19

Thursday

 

12.09.19

Friday

 

13.09.19

9:00-9:30

Opening Session

Welcoming Words

9:15-10:00

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Gohar Hakobian, Garnik S. Asatrian

The “Etymological Dictionary of Persian” (EDP) Project

Victoria Arakelova

Language Affinity and Imagined Kinships in the Irano-Caucaso-Anatolian Region

Veronika Milanova, András Czentnár, Sampsa Holopainen, Jeremey Bradley

Iranian terms for siblings in the genealogical, areal, and typological perspectives

Panel VII: Agnes Korn

A multidimensional cline of post-verbal arguments in Balochi and Bashkardi

9:30-10:00

David Buyaner

125 Jahre Neupersische Etymologie: Vorbemerkungen zum Erscheinen eines zeitgenössischen etymologischen Wörterbuchs des Neupersischen

Simin Fasihi

A Reflection on the Language of Petitions: The Dialectic of Plea and Threat

Giancarlo Schirru

Gender exponents in Zāzā conjugation

Panel VII: Shabo Talay

Khorasan Arabic – Non-Arabic features in an isolated Arabic language island in Iran

10:00-10:30

1st Keynote Lecture by

Jean Kellens

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Asmaa Shehata

The Terminology Group within the Academy of Persian Language and Literature and the Neologism Dictionaries

Iwasaki Takamasa

Current situation of the double oblique constructions in Roshani and Khufi

Annette Herkenrath

Causality and thematic flow in Kurmanji: From morphosyntax to discourse context

Panel VII: Habib Borjian

Linguistic contact between Persian and Median in the Mārbin district of Isfahan

10:30-11:00

Ali Hadji-Hosseini

Some etymological and dialectical aspects of two Judeo-Persian manuscripts

Ali Akbar Malekirad, Sima Abbasi, Fatemeh Farahani

Comparison of cognitive and executive functions in bilinguals and monolinguals

 

Panel VII: Murad Suleymanov

The development of possessive predication in two Tat dialects

11:00-11:30

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Panel VII: Saloumeh Gholami Minority languages as a device of reconstruction - the example of Hamedani

Exhibition Opening:

- Zoroastrian Manuscripts, Pahlavi Document Collection, and Incantation Bowls of the Institute of Iranian Studies

- Ahmad Baraki: حجم حماسه در شاهنامه

Campus Library, Altbau E1

11:30-12:00

Nicholas Sims-Williams

The Khotanese particle -u

Harald Bichlmeier

Bactrian umlaut

 

 

 

12:00-12:30

Alisher Begmatov

Deictic Motion Verbs in Sogdian

Hamidreza Nikravesh

Tāq-e Bostān: ‘The arch of garden’ or ‘The arch of Bīstūn’?

 

 

 

12:30-13:00

Ľubomír Novák

Sogdian Language(s) and Tajik Dialects

Anton Zykov

Irani Variation of Parsi Language in Maharashtra

 

 

 

13:00-13:30

Vladimir Ivanov, Leyli R. Dodykhudoeva

Regarding the Problem of case in North-Western Iranian Languages

Tamar Demetrashvili

Iranian Clothing Vocabulary in Georgian Language

 

 

 


 

Kerman

Room 2.2059

Monday

 

09.09.19

Tuesday

 

10.09.19

Wednesday

 

11.09.19

Thursday

 

12.09.19

Friday

 

13.09.19

13:30-14:00

Burzine Waghmar

Epistolae Irano-Britannicae inter Vindolandam et Bactriam

Helen Giunashvili

Iranian Elements in the Speech of Fereydanian Georgians

 

 

 

 

 

14:00-15:00

 

 

Lunch break

 

 

15:00-15:30

Carlo Cereti

Late Middle Persian Writing Tradition

 

Agnes Lenepveu-Hotz

Rāst-Raušan, the misunderstood vizier or how to be the victim of a phonological problem?

4th Keynote Lecture by

Farzaneh Milani

(room Shiraz)

Closing Session

(room Shiraz)

15:30-16:00

Desmond Durkin-Meisterernst

Manichaen texts in Middle Irianian and in Coptic

 

Mahmoud Jaafari-Dehaghi

Historical Changes in Sound System of Central Talishi

16:00-16:30

Seiro Haruta

Neo-Elamite, Middle Iranian and related inscriptions in metalware kept in Japan

 

Katarzyna Wąsala

A Question of Persian Diglossia: Do We Really Need an Answer?

General Assembly

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

 

16:30-17:00

Juan Briceño-Villalobos

I-Ir. *čaná and polarity in Old Iranian

 

Ramin Hassanzadeh Nodehi

Folk poetry in Western Gilaki

17:00-17:30

Oskar Podlasiński

Parθava > Pahlava. Dating the sound change based on the evidence from Mahābhārata

Coffee Break

17:30-18:00

 

2nd Keynote Lecture by

Christine van Ruymbeke

(room Shiraz)

3rd Keynote Lecture by

Abbas Amanat

(room Shiraz)

18.00-18.30

18:30

Vernissage

“Call me anything but ordinary - Ceramics from Medieval and Modern Iran”

(Naunynstraße 68, 10997 Berlin)

     

19:00-22:00

Welcome reception

(room Shiraz)

German Premiere of

Taq Kasra: Wonder of Architecture”

A Film by Pejman Akbarzadeh

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Gala-Dinner

19:30-22:30

 

Restaurant Harnack-Haus

(Ihnestraße 16-20, 14195 Berlin)

               


 

Yazd

Room 2.2058

Monday

 

09.09.19

Tuesday

 

10.09.19

Wednesday

 

11.09.19

Thursday

 

12.09.19

Friday

 

13.09.19

9:00-9:30

Opening Session

Welcoming Words

9:15-10:00

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Panel II: Almut Hintze

Word, sound and action in the Zoroastrian ritual

Panel XIII: Alberto Cantera

The rituals in Avestan language as system: their classification and representation

Matthias Weinreich

Between Zoroastrian Mytho-History and Islamic Hagiography. Trajectories of Mutual Influence on the Example of the Mādayān ī Jōišt ī Friyān

Enrico Morano

Towards a Catalogue-Edition of the Sogdian Texts in Manichaean Script of the Berlin Turfan Collection: a Work in Progress

9:30-10:00

Panel II: Céline Redard

The Srōš Drōn and its ritual performance

Panel XIII: Jaime Martínez Porro

The variation in the Drōn within the Zoroastrian ceremonies of intercalation

Fatemeh Karamnezhad

A comparative study of Daena and Glory maiden in Zoroastrian and Manichean mythology

Xiaodan Hu

A study on the composition and transformation of the Manichaean Middle Iranian abecedarian hymns in Central Asia and China

10:00-10:30

1st Keynote Lecture by

Jean Kellens

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Panel II: Kerman Daruwalla

The Kadimi priestly rituals in India: a continuation of the Iranian tradition of the long liturgy

Panel XIII: Götz König

The so-called “Xorde Awestā” revisited

Nina Mazhjoo

Persia in the Roman Imagination: A New approach to the Roman Cult of Mithras

Behnam Ataei

“Place of the God Revisited” a short article on the late Sassanid glyphs in Bīstūn

10:30-11:00

Panel II: Mariano Errichiello

An esoteric interpretation of the Zoroastrian liturgy: the Khshnoomist perspective

Panel XIII: Irene Fuertes

The editorial problems of the āfrīns: the āfrīn ī Gāhānbār

Parvaneh Pourshariati

The Parthian Epic of Samak-e ʿAyyar: The Literary Holy Grail of Mithraic Studies East and West

Zahra Ramezani

To investigate the Thematic Structure in advisable texts in Middle Persian, based on Halliday’s Functional approach

11:00-11:30

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Exhibition Opening:

- Zoroastrian Manuscripts, Pahlavi Document Collection, and Incantation Bowls of the Institute of Iranian Studies

- Ahmad Baraki: حجم حماسه در شاهنامه

Campus Library, Altbau E1

11:30-12:00

Panel XII: Gian Pietro Basello, Julien Cuny, Günter Schweiger

New results from the Louvre-Dariosh project on Achaemenid royal inscriptions fragments

Panel II: Benedikt Peschl

Yasna 28.11, Yašt 1 and the Warštmānsar Nask: untangling in intertextual network in the Zoroastrian textual tradition

Panel XIII: Arash Zeini

From Yasna to Yazišn: On the (in)significance of the ritual in late antique Zoroastrianism

Pooriya Alimoradi

On the Celestial Dragon and the Mouse-Witch in Zoroastrian Eschatology

Éric Pirart

La métamorphose avestique

12:00-12:30

Panel XII: Salman Aliyari Babolghani

The “ill-done fortress wall” at Susa: New fragments of DSe from a Franco-Italian Project for the reconnaissance of the Achaemenid inscriptions at Louvre

Panel II: Leon Goldman

Shifting Zands: The Hermeneutics of the Zoroastrian Ritual Tradition in Sanskrit

Panel XIII: Shervin Farridnejad

Persian Zoroastrian Revāyāt and the knowledge of Rituals of late medieval and pre-modern Zoroastrianism

 

Mateusz M. Kłagisz

A Man and Two Oxen. An Odd Riddle Presented in the Mādīgān-ī Yōšt-ī Fr(i)yān

Jaakko Hameen-Anttila

Zarathustra in Islamic sources

12:30-13:00

Panel XII: Marco Mancini

Morphonology of Proto-Middle Persian in Late Old Persian Cuneiform inscriptions

Panel II: Martina Palladino

Zoroastrian Rituals on Indian Soil: The Sanskrit Yasna in India

Panel XIII:Sara Bakhtiarinasab

The attestations of 72 “hāitis” of the Yasna

 

Poonia Nazarboland

A research on the concept and types of “Var” in ancient Iran

Gianfilippo Terribili

Remarking Religious Divides and Discussing Community Origins in the ʿAbbasid Cultural Debate. A Zoroastrian Perspective (DkIII 227, 229, 288 and DkVII 4.72).

13:00-13:30

Panel XII: Adriano Rossi

Languages and writing practices in the Achaemenid Administration: Reconsidering some recent views

 

Panel XIII: Ramin Shahzadi

The contemporary performance of the Āfringagān in Iran

 

Yusef Saadat

Semantic Contributions to Middle Persian lexicography: Re-observing a Passage of Hērbedestān

Saied-Reza Montazery

Mōqadameye Farāzestān (A Text in Zoroastrian Persian)


 

Yazd

Room 2.2058

Monday

 

09.09.19

Tuesday

 

10.09.19

Wednesday

 

11.09.19

Thursday

 

12.09.19

Friday

 

13.09.19

13:30-14:00

Lunch break

14:00-15:00

15:00-15:30

Panel XII: Ela Filippone

The words of divine and political power in the royal Achaemenid inscriptions: An interlinguistic analysis

 

Matteo de Chiara

Motif-Hunting in the Khotanese Sudhanāvadāna

 

Panel XIII: Mehrban Firouzgary

The performance of Zoroastrian wedding rituals in Iran

 

4th Keynote Lecture by

Farzaneh Milani

(room Shiraz)

Closing Session

(room Shiraz)

15:30-16:00

Panel XII: Maria Carmela Benvenuto

Old Persian ditransitive constructions

Federico Dragoni

Some problems in the interpretation of the Tumshuqese contracts

Jašan:

A Zoroastrian Ritual Performance

by

Mobad Mehraban Firouzgary

&

Mobad Ramin Shahzadi

16:00-16:30

Panel XII: Flavia Pompeo

The two faces of Old Persian duruj-: remarks on the coexistence of the constructions of the verb ‘to lie’

Ogihara Hirotoshi

Tumshuqese material preserved in the French collection

General Assembly

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

 

16:30-17:00

Panel XII: Velizar Sadovski

Three case studies of expressions of religious and social identity and otherness as represented in Old Iranian phraseology, word-formation and onomastic systems

Pavel Basharin

Reconstruction of the Affricates in the Eastern Prakrits In the Light of Middle-Iranian Phonetics

 

Presentation of the new on-line edition of the Avestan rituals:

Corpus Avesticum Berolinense

(CAB)

17:00-17:30

Coffee Break

17:30-18:00

 

2nd Keynote Lecture by

Christine van Ruymbeke

(room Shiraz)

3rd Keynote Lecture by

Abbas Amanat

(room Shiraz)

18:00-18:30

18:30

Vernissage

“Call me anything but ordinary - Ceramics from Medieval and Modern Iran”

(Naunynstraße 68, 10997 Berlin)

 

 

 

19:00-22:00

Welcome reception

(room Shiraz)

German Premiere of

Taq Kasra: Wonder of Architecture”

A Film by Pejman Akbarzadeh

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Gala-Dinner

19:30-22:30

 

Restaurant Harnack-Haus

(Ihnestraße 16-20, 14195 Berlin)

 


 

Isfahan

Room 1.2052

Monday

 

09.09.19

Tuesday

 

10.09.19

Wednesday

 

11.09.19

Thursday

 

12.09.19

Friday

 

13.09.19

9:00-9:30

Opening Session

Welcoming Words

9:15-10:00

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Panel I: Wouter F. M. Henkelman

Elam and Pārsa: current trends in Achaemenid studies - Introduction

Mohammad Motevalli

Analysis of the Combinative Motifs in Scythian Golden Treasures in the Russian Hermitage Museum

 

Panel VI: Colin Mitchell

“Corporeal Sovereignty in 16th-century Safavid Iran”

9:30-10:00

Panel I: Yazdan Safaee

Cyrus the Persian at the Median Court: Echoes of the Tradition of Royal Hostages

András Barati

A study and comparison of the royal decrees of Nādir Shāh (1732–1747) and Aḥmad Shāh Durrānī (1747–1772)

Panel V: Pegah Shahbaz

When Indic Allured in Persian Attire: Renderings and Retellings of Pancakhyāna Tales in Persian and Indian Vernaculars

Panel VI: Selim Güngörürler

The Ottoman-Safavid Revolution in Middle Eastern Diplomacy (1688-1698) A comparative study of the Subject in the art of photography as practiced by Nāṣiriddīn Shāh and Antoin Sevruguin

10:00-10:30

1st Keynote Lecture by

Jean Kellens

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Panel I: Kiumars Alizadeh

From Arjān bowl to the world of Persepolis Archive: Elamites and Persians in Highlands

Nasim Saber

Afghane und Afghanistan: Ein Historisch-Philologischer Abriss

Panel V: Pranav Prakash

Weaving Indian Tales in Persian Genres: The Gardens of Fondness of Akhsitān Dihlavī

Panel VI: Ference Csirkes

Fall from Office but not from Grace: Sadiqi Beg and the Persian Literary Canon

10:30-11:00

 

Panel I: Hamaseh Golestaneh

Cultic activities in ancient Iran: the evidence from the administrative archives of Persepolis

Elham Malekzadeh

An Essay on Establishment und Function of Vocational Schools Affiliated to Imperia Organization for Social Services in Pahlavi II Period (1959-1979)

Panel V: Eva Orthmann

Notions of kingship in the Āʾīn-i Akbarī

Panel VI: Paul Losensky

Imam ʾAli as Poetic Muse: The Manāqebāt of Sedqi Astarābādi

11:00-11:30

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Panel VI: Theodore S. Beers

The Rayḥān-i nastaʾlīq (989-1581): A Little-Known Source on Calligraphers

Exhibition Opening:

- Zoroastrian Manuscripts, Pahlavi Document Collection, and Incantation Bowls of the Institute of Iranian Studies

- Ahmad Baraki: حجم حماسه در شاهنامه

Campus Library, Altbau E1

11:30-12:00

Akihiko Yamaguchi

“Iranian Kurds” (Akrād-e Īrān) in Sharaf Khan Bidlisi’s Sharafname and Their Careers in Safavid Iran

Panel I: Zohreh Zehbari

Achaemenid Metalworkers in the Persepolis Archives

Metin Atmaca

An Iranian Historiography of the Ottoman Empire from Safavids to Qajars

Panel V: Soraya Khodamoradi

Chakra and Mantra in Medieval Sufi Mindset

 

12:00-12:30

Tomoko Morikawa

Abgar Valijanian and his life as a Jadīd al-Islām: A Shi’ite Armenian in the late seventeenth century

Panel I: Rhyne King

Categorizing and Feeding Subjects at Persepolis

Nozhat Ahmadi

The Story of Women's Lives Based on Resources of the Safavid Era

Panel V: Anna Martin

Refuting the Representation of 'Hinduism' in Persian Sources. Kṛpa Rām's Madīnat at-Taḥqīq

12:30-13:00

Philip Bockholt

Ein Blick auf die dunkle Seite der Textüberlieferung: Zu religionspolitisch motivierter Varianz in Handschriften der Safavidenzeit

Panel I: Soheil Delshad

The afterlife of the Achaemenid Royal Inscriptions: A Study on the Secondary Use of Achaemenid Epigraphs

Salman Saket              

A Survey on Studies on Siar Al-Moluk (Siāsatnāme) in Iran

 

13:00-13:30

Tamar Lekveishvili

From the History of the Iranian-Georgian Cultural Interactions: Frescoes of Georgian Nobles from the Georgian Churches (XVII Century)

     


 

Isfahan

Room 1.2052

Monday

 

09.09.19

Tuesday

 

10.09.19

Wednesday

 

11.09.19

Thursday

 

12.09.19

Friday

 

13.09.19

13:30-15:00

 

 

 

Lunch break

15:00-15:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th Keynote Lecture by

Farzaneh Milani

(room Shiraz)

Closing Session

(room Shiraz)

15:30-16:00

Georg Leube

Imagining Unbelief: References to the Jāhiliyya in 15th Century Western Iran

Gennady Kurin

How Much did the Qajars know about the deifiers of ʿAlī?

 

16:00-16:30

Maria Szuppe

Landed Property of the Barnabadi Family in Safavid Khurasan

(15th – 18th c.)

Ali Gheissari

Fruits of Gardens: Faith, Philosophy, and Textual Pleasures in late Qajar Iran

 

General Assembly

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

 

16:30-17:00

Morgan Tufan

The Principality of Ardalan between Ottomans and Safavids in the 16th century

Nigar Gozalova

Britain's Qajar Iran Connection

1826-1828

 

17:00-17:30

Coffee Break

17:30-18:00

 

2nd Keynote Lecture by

Christine van Ruymbeke

(room Shiraz)

3rd Keynote Lecture by

Abbas Amanat

(room Shiraz)

18:00-18:30

18:30

Vernissage

“Call me anything but ordinary - Ceramics from Medieval and Modern Iran”

(Naunynstraße 68, 10997 Berlin)

 

 

 

19:00-22:00

Welcome reception

(room Shiraz)

German Premiere of

Taq Kasra: Wonder of Architecture”

A Film by Pejman Akbarzadeh

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Gala-Dinner

19:30-22:30

 

Restaurant Harnack-Haus

(Ihnestraße 16-20, 14195 Berlin)

 


 

Bushehr

Room 1.2051

Monday

 

09.09.19

Tuesday

 

10.09.19

Wednesday

 

11.09.19

Thursday

 

12.09.19

Friday

 

13.09.19

9:00-9:30

Opening Session

Welcoming Words

9:15-10:00

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Stefan Härtel

The Composition of the Rabatak Inscription

Behnaz Mirzai

Slavery and the Liberation of Female Slaves in Iran

 

Deniz Caner

The example of the Mujahideen-e Khalq as an İslamist movement and their ideological transformations

9:30-10:00

Said Reza Huseini

The Idea and Practice of Justice in Eastern Iranian World in Late Antiquity: The Case of Bactria/Tukharistan

George Sanikidze

Some aspects of interactions of Iran with Independent South Caucasian Republics (1918-1921)

Abbas Boroumand Alam

Cultural Relations between Iran and Germany at the Beginning of the Twentieth Century

Anja Pistor-Hatam

Human Dignity and Shiite Islam in the Islamic Republic of Iran

10:00-10:30

1st Keynote Lecture by

Jean Kellens

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Chao-jung Ching

From Khotan to India: Traffics of merchants and Buddhist pilgrims on the Silk Road in the 5th century

Abe Naofumi

Urban Household Structure in 19th century Iran: The Case of Tabriz

Siavush Randjbar-Daemi

An Invested Observer: The Tudeh Party of Iran and the White Revolution

Shivan Fazil Sabr

Islamic Secularism: The Evolution of Iran’s Religious Doctrine in Response to Social, Economic and Political Forces

10:30-11:00

Alessia Zubani

The King of Things. Exploring Sasanian Ingenious Mechanical Devices

Stanisław Adam Jaśkowski

Minutes of the First National Consultative Assembly as a Historical Source and Literary Work

Urszula Pytkowska-Jakimczyk

Does the Great Bear Roar or… Murmur? How the Iranian Secret Services During the Mohammad Reza Pahlavi Reign Viewed Soviet Communist Propaganda

Yasamin Alkhansa

(Dis)Continuities in the Official Historical Narrative as Taught in Schools: Analysis of History Textbooks Since the Islamic Revolution

11:00-11:30

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Exhibition Opening:

- Zoroastrian Manuscripts, Pahlavi Document Collection, and Incantation Bowls of the Institute of Iranian Studies

- Ahmad Baraki: حجم حماسه در شاهنامه

Campus Library, Altbau E1

11:30-12:00

Touraj Daryaee

Ardaxšīr Pābagān and Early Sasanian Militant Piety

 

Younes Jalali

Taghi Erani Impact of German Intellectual Life on Worldview of an Iranian Political Actor of Interwar Years

 

Meysam Asadi

How Mossadegh’s Remarks on National Railroad Affected Iranians’ Thoughts

12:00-12:30

Nils Purwins

Social Climbers in Ērānšahr and how Ardāšīr I. invented the gloriosi of Justinian I.

 

Abbas Panahi, Maryam Shadmohammadi

The German travel writers’ approach to Persia’s social and cultural traits in the Qajar era

 

Anahid Yahyamasihi

Introduction of four Armenian Iranistics and researches in their works

12:30-13:00

Khodadad Rezakhani

The Hinterland of Ctesiphon: Land Settlement and Development in Central Mesopotamia in the Late Sasanian Period

 

Roman Siebertz

Between Moscow and Berlin – Seif Azad, Iran-e Bastan and the vagaries of Iranian nationalism

 

Mikiya Koyagi

The Transnational mobility of the Trans-Iranian Railway

13:00-13:30

Aleksander Engeskaug

What Did Sasanian Farms Look Like? Observations on the Physical Features of Farms and Estates in Sasanian Iran based on Textual Sources

   

 

 

 


 

Bushehr

Room 1.2051

Monday

 

09.09.19

Tuesday

 

10.09.19

Wednesday

 

11.09.19

Thursday

 

12.09.19

Friday

 

13.09.19

13:30-15:00

 

 

 

Lunch break

15:00-15:30

 

Simon Berger

The Mongol military system of government and its imposition in Iran as seen through the work of ‘Alā ad-Dīn ‘Aṭā Malik Juvaynī

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th Keynote Lecture by

Farzaneh Milani

(room Shiraz)

Closing Session

(room Shiraz)

15:30-16:00

 

Watabe Ryoko

The development of bookkeeping practices in the Ilkhanid Fiscal administration: Focusing on the importance of barāt (check) payment system

Roie Yellinek

The Nature of the Relationships between Iranian Leaders and China 1992-2015

16:00-16:30

 

Miklós Sárközy

Ḥamdallah Mustawfī on the Hungarians

Elyas Pirasteh

State Islam in pre-revolutionary Iran: Religious policy under Mohammad Reza Shah rule (1941-1979)

General Assembly

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

 

16:30-17:00

 

Stephan Popp

The development of rhetoric strategies in Mughal epistolography

Ewa Maj   

Polish Authorities´ Attitude towards Crises in the U.S.-Iranian Relations

(1979-1988)

17:00-17:30

Coffee Break

17:30-18:00

 

2nd Keynote Lecture by

Christine van Ruymbeke

(room Shiraz)

3rd Keynote Lecture by

Abbas Amanat

(room Shiraz)

18:00-18:30

18:30

Vernissage

“Call me anything but ordinary - Ceramics from Medieval and Modern Iran”

(Naunynstraße 68, 10997 Berlin)

     

19:00-22:00

Welcome reception

(room Shiraz)

German Premiere of

Taq Kasra: Wonder of Architecture”

A Film by Pejman Akbarzadeh

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Gala-Dinner

19:30-22:30

 

Restaurant Harnack-Haus

(Ihnestraße 16-20, 14195 Berlin)

 


 

Shiraz

Room -1.2009

Monday

 

09.09.19

Tuesday

 

10.09.19

Wednesday

 

11.09.19

Thursday

 

12.09.19

Friday

 

13.09.19

9:00-9:30

Opening Session

Welcoming Words

9:15-10:00

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Panel XI: Sara Mirahmadi

The role of poetry in Persian historiography during the reigns of the Seljuqs and the Ilkhanids

Panel X: Marina L. Reisner

The Story of Joseph/Yūsuf from the Holy Scripture to Love Romance: How is the narrative formed?

Sahar Maziar

Dynamics of “Misandry” in Persian Post-Revolutionary Fiction by Women

Panel XIV: Arash Sarkohi

Imagining the West in Iran: Migrant intellectuals – Travelling ideas

9:30-10:00

Panel XI: Bruno de Nicola

Production of manuscripts in Ilkhanid Iran: a case study of an Isfahani copyist

Panel X: Natalia Chalisova

In the Age of Ḥāfiẓ: The Qur’anic story of Joseph retold by Persian ghazal poets

Natia Svintradze, Leila Kvelidze

Perspective of development of “Women’s Prose” in Persian and Arabian literature

Panel XIV: Abbas Jong

Iranian Long-distance Nationalism: The case of Iranian Nationalists Committee in Berlin (1916-1919)

10:00-10:30

1st Keynote Lecture by

Jean Kellens

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Panel XI: Tobias Jones-Loyalty

Punishment and Violence in the Ilkhanate

Panel X: Gabrielle van den Berg

The figure of Joseph in Persian narrative poems

Piotr Bachtin

The feminine experience? Women pilgrims to Mecca in late Qajar Iran

Panel XIV: Bahar Oghalai

Hijab and its ambiguities - perspectives of the Iranian diaspora in Germany

10:30-11:00

Panel XI: Elena Paskaleva

On the concept of monumentality in Timurid architecture

Panel X: Julia Rubanovich

Traditions Entwined: Jacob lamenting Joseph in the Judaeo-Persian poem Bereshit-nāma by Shāhīn

Anna Heller

Saviors of the Iranian Nation and her Men: Images of Strong Women in Early 20th Century Dramatic Literature

Panel XIV: Ali Niroumand

Mapping Diasporic Iranian Nationalism

11:00-11:30

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Exhibition Opening:

- Zoroastrian Manuscripts, Pahlavi Document Collection, and Incantation Bowls of the Institute of Iranian Studies

- Ahmad Baraki: حجم حماسه در شاهنامه

Campus Library, Altbau E1

11:30-12:00

Panel IV: Roxane Haag-Higuchi

Literary Evolution: The Case of Iran

Panel XI: Firuza Abdullaeva-Melville

What is Shaybani Khan doing in Akbar’s album?

Anna Krasnowolska

Ferdowsi’s retrospective passages

 

Davide Trentacoste      

“His Physiognomy does not seem good to me” Sir Anthony Sherley at the Tuscan Court

12:00-12:30

Panel IV: Bianca Devos

Debating Iran's literary modernity in the 1920s

Panel XI: Nicholas Kontovas

The Middle Turkic Suffix -(A)GAn: In Pursuit of Persian-like Participial Perfects

 

Shekoufeh Mohammadi Shirmahaleh

New Insights into the Story of Jamšīd, Żaḥāk and Fereydūn from the Shahnameh: A Hermeneutic approach

 

Zahra Talaee               

The dīvāno’ṣ-ṣedāre and managing the endowment affairs of the Āstān-e Qods-e Rażavī in the Ṣafavīd period

12:30-13:00

Panel IV: Christine Nölle-Karimi

The chicken or the egg? Afghan models of the literary milieu

Panel XI: Florian Schwarz

Turki and Persian in Central Asia, 16th to 20th centuries

 

Sarah Kiyanrad

When history becomes literature: historical epics from early Safavid Iran

 

Poupak Rafii Nejad     

Projets Institutionnels et «Initiatives Populaires» d’études iraniennes en Humanités numériques (Digital Humanities)

13:00-13:30

Panel IV: Thomas Loy

Struggling with modernities, Struggling with the Past. Central Asian Persian Literatures between the 1910s and 1930s

Panel XI: Charles Melville

Uzbek Khans in Safavid Iran: Reception and Perception

Maryam Musharraf Olmolk

A Who is Who: Saam and Rostam's Dynasty in History and Shahnameh (A Debate on the Origins of Saam Family in Shahnameh)

 

Abbas Azarandaz

Tarjomān, a Learned word in Ferdowsi's Shahname

 


 

Shiraz

Room -1.2009

Monday

 

09.09.19

Tuesday

 

10.09.19

Wednesday

 

11.09.19

Thursday

 

12.09.19

Friday

 

13.09.19

13:30-15:00

 

 

 

Lunch break

 

15:00-15:30

Christoph U. Werner

Panegyrics and Eulogies in the Indian Style: The Qandahar-Nama and Odes by Sa’ib Tabrizi

Panel XI: Ulfatbek Abdurasulov

Papering Over a Diplomatic Gulf. Bureaucracy and Translation between Early Modern Central Asian and Russian Courts

Maryam Najafibabanazar

Representation of Alienating Effects of Persian Language in Modern Iranian Novels

4th Keynote Lecture by

Farzaneh Milani

(room Shiraz)

Closing Session

(room Shiraz)

15:30-16:00

Justine Landau

Future perfect: the proper tense for praise

Panel XI: Assef Ashraf

The Qajars: Kingship, Turco-Mongol Power, and the Ends of the Persianate World

Julie Duvigneau

The Staging of the Book in the Novels of Esmâ'il Fasih

16:00-16:30

Alexey Khismatulin, Joanna Byszuk

Attribution of an Anonymous Qasida appended to the First Redaction of the Siyar al-muluk

Panel XI: Benedek Péri

Nahang-āsā dar-āb-i dīda mardān-i balā-parvar/ Nihāda rū bi-sūy-i qulzum-i cashq-at zi sāḥil-hā: Imitation ghazals by Sultan Selim I (1512–1520)

Akram Baghirov

The most important Tazkira in medieval Persian poetry

General Assembly

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

 

16:30-17:00

 

 

Farzaneh Farrokhfar, Farzaneh Dargi

The congregation of library and artistic occupations related to it, during the Safavid period

17:00-17:30

Coffee Break

Fatemeh Gholamrezaei Kohan

A Study on Khajooy-e Kermani's treaties and manuscrips

17:30-18:00

 

2nd Keynote Lecture by

Christine van Ruymbeke

(room Shiraz)

3rd Keynote Lecture by

Abbas Amanat

(room Shiraz)

18:00-18:30

18:30

Vernissage

“Call me anything but ordinary - Ceramics from Medieval and Modern Iran”

(Naunynstraße 68, 10997 Berlin)

     

19:00-22:00

Welcome reception

(room Shiraz)

German Premiere of

Taq Kasra: Wonder of Architecture”

A Film by Pejman Akbarzadeh

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Gala-Dinner

19:30-22:30

 

Restaurant Harnack-Haus

(Ihnestraße 16-20, 14195 Berlin)

 


 

Nishabur

Room 2.2063

Monday

 

09.09.19

Tuesday

 

10.09.19

Wednesday

 

11.09.19

Thursday

 

12.09.19

Friday

 

13.09.19

9:00-9:30

Opening Session

Welcoming Words

9:15-10:00

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

 

Leila Rahimi Bahmany

Narrative Fiction in Azeri Turkish in Iran

Abolfazl Moshiri

The Devil Undistorted: ‘Ayn al-Quzat Hamadani and the Exegesis of Hallajian Iblisology

Zuzanna Blajet

The snake in Pamiri folk prose narratives

9:30-10:00

 

Mohammad Mehdi Moghimizadeh

Political Methods in the Iranian Press of the Persian Constitution Era ‎

Marjan Mohammadi

Post World War II Persian Fiction: Mourning Salvation

Nahid Norozi

Traces of Gorgāni’s Vis and Rāmin in Homāy and Homāyun by Khwāju Kermāni

Sebastian Heine

Zur epischen Literatur im Pashto

10:00-10:30

1st Keynote Lecture by

Jean Kellens

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Iurii Demin

Strategy and Tactics of the Soviet Diplomacy and the Comintern towards the Nationalist Movements in Iran in the 1920s

Renata Rusek-Kowalska

The narrative modes of Persian prison-writings

Asya Asbaghi

Wer war Šams-e Tabrīzī und welchen Einfluß übte er auf Mowlānā Ǧalāluddīn Rūmī aus?

Jaimee Comstock-Skipp

From the Khān to the Sultān: the Shaybānid Shāhnāma in the Topki (mss. H.1488)

10:30-11:00

Ali Arfa

The Orientalist Portrayal of Mosaddegh in Kermit Roosevelt’s “Countercoup: The Struggle for the Control of Iran”

Goulia Ghardashkhani-Otter

Narrative Geometry and the Representation of War in ‘Ali Reza Gholami’s Divar (The Wall)

Khalil A. Arab

Animal Ethics in Khalilullāh Khalili’s novella Zamarrode Ḫounin- Bloody Emerald (1976)

 

11:00-11:30

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Exhibition Opening:

- Zoroastrian Manuscripts, Pahlavi Document Collection, and Incantation Bowls of the Institute of Iranian Studies

- Ahmad Baraki: حجم حماسه در شاهنامه

Campus Library, Altbau E1

11:30-12:00

Tahereh Arabsaeidi

“We’ll get used to it”: The female protagonism in modern Persian prose

Miroslaw Michalak

A Patchwork Narrative in Asadi’s Garshāspnāmeh: the Case of Revolted Ruler of Sarandib.

Ani Sargsyan, Hasmik Kirakosyan

Persian-Turkish bilingual dictionaries and Sufism transmission in the Ottoman Empire (15th-16th centuries)

 

Mehrdad Malekzadeh, Zahra Golmohamadi, Seyed Mohammadreza Gharazi

کشمکش باورها در عصر آهن پایانی مرکز فلات ایران: شواهدی از تپه‌قبرستان زاربُلاغ علی‌آباد قم

12:00-12:30

Reihaneh Vaezshahrestani

Ambiguity the Inherent Quality of “Rira”

Mario Casari

Geometry of the spirit: Italo Calvino and Iran

Eleanor Lucy Deacon  

The Introduction of Non-Religious Characters to The Martyrdom of Imam Husain, the Climactic Play of the Iranian Ta’ziyeh Cycle

 

Saeed Baghizadeh

Iranian Central Plateau in The Second Half of Fourth Millennium B.C.

12:30-13:00

 

Yashar Jeirani

On the Virtues of Silence: The Question of Esoteric Writin, 11g in Saadi’s Golestan

Setareh Banderkhani   

An analysis and investigation on three significant mythical characters based on old texts of ancient Iran

 

Lucia Cerullo

Treasures from Iran. Technical-Stylistic characterization of the metallurgical production of Pre-Achaemenid period

13:00-13:30

 

Leila Peyghambarzadeh, Farid Dadkhah

Reading out the representing of Abul-Hasan Hojviri on “Hussain Ibn Mansur Al-Hallaj”

 

 

 


 

Nishabur

Room 2.2063

Monday

 

09.09.19

Tuesday

 

10.09.19

Wednesday

 

11.09.19

Thursday

 

12.09.19

Friday

 

13.09.19

13:30-15:00

Lunch break

15:00-15:30

Christine Kämpfer

Sorcery, cannibals and murder: Khvājū Kermānī and the post-Mongol Persian romance

 

Maryam Nourzaei

Tradition of mamabies (songs for a newly mother and her baby) in Afro-Balochi communities along the coast in Iran.

4th Keynote Lecture by

Farzaneh Milani

(room Shiraz)

Closing Session

(room Shiraz)

15:30-16:00

Camilla Insom

The blade play: patterns of continuity and change in self-mutilation practices of the Kurdish Qadiriyya

 

Katayoon Katibeh

An Investigation on the development history of the Application of the holy names of God in mystical contexts written in the fourth and the sixth century A.H. (Case Study on the books: Kashf al-Mahjub and Rawh al-Arwah)

16:00-16:30

Zohair Tayyeb

The life and works of Mosleh-al-Din Mostafa Soruri

 

Mahdi Mohebbati

The Meaning and Realm of Homecountry in Iranian Mystics‘ Point of View

General Assembly

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

 

16:30-17:00

Elaheh Ghasempour

Imposed Famine, Declaration of an Armless War

 

Parisa Zahiremami

Ḥadīqat al-ḥaqīqah wa sharī‘at al-ṭarīqah: Mystical Foundation of Kingship

17:00-17:30

 

Coffee Break

17:30-18:00

 

2nd Keynote Lecture by

Christine van Ruymbeke

(room Shiraz)

3rd Keynote Lecture by

Abbas Amanat

(room Shiraz)

18:00-18:30

18:30

Vernissage

“Call me anything but ordinary - Ceramics from Medieval and Modern Iran”

(Naunynstraße 68, 10997 Berlin)

     

19:00-22:00

Welcome reception

(room Shiraz)

German Premiere of

Taq Kasra: Wonder of Architecture”

A Film by Pejman Akbarzadeh

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Gala-Dinner

19:30-22:30

 

Restaurant Harnack-Haus

(Ihnestraße 16-20, 14195 Berlin)

 


 

Tehran

Room 1.2001

Monday

 

09.09.19

Tuesday

 

10.09.19

Wednesday

 

11.09.19

Thursday

 

12.09.19

Friday

 

13.09.19

9:00-9:30

Opening Session

Welcoming Words

9:15-10:00

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Somaye S. Hoseiny

Ashura Rituals in Iran, Reflection of the Iranian Culture

 

Ariane Sadjed

Narratives of Being Jewish in Iran

Panel XVI: Michael Marx

Introduction: Iranian Documents and the History of the Qurʾān

9:30-10:00

Magdalena Rodziewicz

The Legal Status of ‘Aberu’ in Modern Shi‘a Thought

 

Galina Woodova

Zoroastrian Undercurrent, 

The Resilient Lahij Coppersmith of Azerbaijan

Panel XVI: Zishan Ghaffar

Reflection of Khosroe’s Conquest of Jerusalem (614) and the Defeat of Heraklios in the Qurʾān

10:00-10:30

1st Keynote Lecture by

Jean Kellens

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Sylwia Surdykowska-Konieczny

Gham-e faragh “Sadness of Separation”: An Impetus for Research on Sadness in the Sufi Tradition in Iran

 

Chiara Riminucci-Heine

Die persischen Rivāyāt und ihre Rolle zur Erforschung der Geschichte des Zoroastrismus

Panel XVI: Adrian Pirtea

Between Byzantium, Sasanian Iran and the Qurʾān: Greek and Syriac Hagiography in the 7th Century Panel

10:30-11:00

Elham Hosnieh

Reproduction of Religious Concepts in Contemporary Secular Iranian Prose

 

Claudine Gauthier

Zoroastrian holy shrines and eschatology

XVI: Sebastian Bitsch

Scorching heat, freezing cold or moon? On the echo of Zoroastrian eschatological ideas in the Koran based on the case of zamharīr

11:00-11:30

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Exhibition Opening:

- Zoroastrian Manuscripts, Pahlavi Document Collection, and Incantation Bowls of the Institute of Iranian Studies

- Ahmad Baraki: حجم حماسه در شاهنامه

Campus Library, Altbau E1

11:30-12:00

Khosro Khonsari, Shahram Taghizadeh Ansari

An Austrian Scholar and Adventurer’s Travels to the Deserts: A Study on Alfons Gabriel’s Journeys to Iran

Gen'ichi Tsuge

Musical terminology recorded in the chapter 36 (Dar Khunyāgarī) of Qābūs-nāma: Chronological order of the Qābūs-nāma manuscripts viewed from a musicological viewpoint

 

Shahparak Farahbakhsh Esfahan

A review to provide scientific solutions to gain identity in young adults with emphasis on Ericson’s identity doctrine

Olga Yastrebova

On the two earliest manuscripts of Sultan Valad’s “Mathnavī-yi valadī”

Panel XVI: Ali Aghaei

The Project “Irankoran”: Digitalisation of Early Quranic Manuscripts Kept in Iranian Collections”

12:00-12:30

Malgorzata Abassy

Mapping of a culture. “Iranism” as a cultural matrix for the Russian conservative thought.

Maryam Abbasi

Crisis, recovery and gender identity among the participants of the Zār ritual in Hormozgan province of Iran

 

Noonik Darbinian

The Portrayal of Adolescent Girls in Contemporary Cinema of Iran

Christiane Reck

The Cataloguing of the Persian manuscripts in Germany: Presentation of the database: “KOHD digital”

Panel XVI: Tobias Jocham

Dating of manuscripts by measuring radiocarbon in parchment, paper and papyrus‎

12:30-13:00

Annelise Reid

The Asylum File: Entanglements between religious conversion, Asylum and civic integration among Persian speaking refugees in the Netherlands.

Sepideh Khaksar

Narrative of different scales in Iranian Music and its presence at Academy

Dina Khazai

The Emergence of Persian Rap and the Production of Female Sexuality

Nafiseh Alsadat Abdolbaghaee

Comparative Structural Analysis of the stories and images in Thousand and One Nights Qajar manuscript based on the first volume in Golestan Palace

Panel XVI: Ali Khavanin Zadeh

Presentation of the volume: 1400 sāl pādešāhī dar ʿArabestān pīš az Eslām (1400 Years of Kingdom in Pre-Islamic Arabia), Tehran 2019: Hekmat Publishers

13:00-13:30

Mahgol Motalebi

Iranian Immigrant’s sense of belonging to their new home: Berlin

 

Seyedkeyvan Mirmohammadi

The Myth of the Solitary Man: A Gendered Study of the history of Iranian Art Cinema

Esmat Momeni, Mohammad Vafadar Moradi, Mojtaba Abbasnejad Matankolaei

Identifying, Investigating and Introducing the Authors’ Handwritings Existing at Malek National Library and Museum Institution

 

13:30-14:00

Igor Bazilenko

Outline of the Russian-Iranian historical relationship

 

 

 

 


 

Tehran

Room 1.2001

Monday

 

09.09.19

Tuesday

 

10.09.19

Wednesday

 

11.09.19

Thursday

 

12.09.19

Friday

 

13.09.19

14:00-15:00

 

 

 

Lunch break

15:00-15:30

 

 

 

4th Keynote Lecture by

Farzaneh Milani

(room Shiraz)

Closing Session

(room Shiraz)

15:30-16:00

 

 

 

16:00-16:30

 

 

 

General Assembly

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

 

16:30-17:00

 

 

 

17:00-17:30

Coffee Break

17:30-18:00

 

2nd Keynote Lecture by

Christine van Ruymbeke

(room Shiraz)

3rd Keynote Lecture by

Abbas Amanat

(room Shiraz)

18:00-18:30

18:30

Vernissage

“Call me anything but ordinary - Ceramics from Medieval and Modern Iran”

(Naunynstraße 68, 10997 Berlin)

     

19:00-22:00

Welcome reception

(room Shiraz)

German Premiere of

Taq Kasra: Wonder of Architecture”

A Film by Pejman Akbarzadeh

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Gala-Dinner

19:30-22:30

 

Restaurant Harnack-Haus

(Ihnestraße 16-20, 14195 Berlin)

 


 

Maragheh

Room 0.2052

Monday

 

09.09.19

Tuesday

 

10.09.19

Wednesday

 

11.09.19

Thursday

 

12.09.19

Friday

 

13.09.19

9:00-9:30

Opening Session

Welcoming Words

9:15-10:00

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

 

 

Rehab Ibrahim Ahmed ElSiedy

The Art of Prediction: A Study of the Panels of Fālnāma from Qajar Iran

Panel VIII: Golbarg Rekabtalaei

Reel Tehran: The Urban in Pre-Revolutionary Popular Cinema

9:30-10:00

Panel III: Iván Szántó
Late-Qajar Kirman as the Backdoor for Persian Art Transfers

Maryam Farshadfar

A historical overview of Persian piano practice

Roxana Zenhari

Men of Farang in Illustrated Martyrdom Stories of the Qajar Period: An Invitation to Islam or a Quest to legitimize Shiʿite Beliefs?

Panel VIII: Robert Steele

The Shahestan Pahlavi: Envisioning a new imperial capital under Mohammad Reza Shah

10:00-10:30

1st Keynote Lecture by

Jean Kellens

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Panel III: Andrea Luigi Corsi
A Dynamic History: The Small Mosque in Buzan (Isfahan) over Time

Amir Najafi

Difference between Ta’zieh in Iran and in India

Atefeh Seyed Mousavi

Solomon and Joseph, popular religious characters on Qajar tile painting

Panel VIII: Ayda Melika

Socio-Spatial Re-Creation Through Urban Recreation in Contemporary Tehran

10:30-11:00

Panel III: Leslee Katrina Michelsen
From Tehran to Honolulu: Persian tilework on the Move

Mojgan J. Etemad

The Paradoxes of Kurdish Cinema: Films from East Kurdistan (Iran) and North Kurdistan (Turkey)

Shiva Mihan

Paper Reliefs: Three-dimensional calligraphy in Qajar Albums

Panel VIII: Hossein Abadian

The Social Consequences of Rural Migrations to Tehran (1973-1979

11:00-11:30

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Exhibition Opening:

- Zoroastrian Manuscripts, Pahlavi Document Collection, and Incantation Bowls of the Institute of Iranian Studies

- Ahmad Baraki: حجم حماسه در شاهنامه

Campus Library, Altbau E1

11:30-12:00

 

Panel III: Elahe Helbig
Tracing Herzfeld´s Blueprints: Persian Cultural Revivification through Photographs

Khadijeh Baseri

An Overview of Parthian Coins and their Iconography and Comparison with the Coins of the Dark Ages from Parthian Coins Gotarzes I (c. 95 – 90 B.C.) Phraates III (c. 70 – 57 B.C.)

Hadi Razaghzadeh

Study of the Innovative painters in the history of Iranian paintings from 1450 to 1950.

Panel VIII: Gay Jennifer Breyley

Creating autonomous music spaces in contemporary Tehran: SET Festival and House no. 4

12:00-12:30

 

Panel III: Dorothy Armstrong

Appropriating the London Ardabil Carpet: The 'Oriental' Carpet as a Tool for the Invention of Persian Cultural Heritage

Fabrizio Sinisi

Against historical amnesias: for a proper assessment of the Achaemenid imagery on early Arsacid coins

Rawaa Talass

Like A Bulldozer: Modernism in Iran Under the Patronage of Empress Farah Pahlavi (1959-1979)

Panel VIII: Shahrzad Shirvani

Women Parks and Spatial Politics of Enclosed 'Freedom' in Iran

12:30-13:00

 

Panel III: Yuka Kadoi
Ex Libris Demotte: The Great Mongol Shahnama and its Provenance

Leonardo Gregoratti

All the Great King's Men: How to make friends and control Parthia

Marjan Baniasadi

Selection of Persian carpet as a subject matter in Visual Arts

Panel VIII: Aida Foroutan

Censorship as Restriction and Stimulus in Tehran

13:00-13:30

 

 

Fariba Sharifian

The Study of a Special Feature (Warts/ Moles) on Some of the Parthian Coins

Mohsen Mahmoudi

Iconography of Ancient Divinities in Iranian Nomadic Carpets

Panel VIII: Siavash Rokni

Tehran According to Music


 

Maragheh

Room 0.2052

Monday

 

09.09.19

Tuesday

 

10.09.19

Wednesday

 

11.09.19

Thursday

 

12.09.19

Friday

 

13.09.19

13:30-15:00

 

 

 

Lunch break

15:00-15:30

Dariush Borbor

A Comparative Study of the Architecture of Pigeon Towers: Iran's Outstanding Artistic Contribution

Panel XV: Gwendolyn Collaço
Tracing Tied Traditions of Travel Literature: Qajar and Ottoman Cultural Exchange through the Manuscripts of Mehmed Münif Pasha’s İran Risalesi

Negar Habibi

Chehel Sotun and its Wall Paintings: A Window to Early-Modern Iranian Art and Society?

 

 

 

 

 

4th Keynote Lecture by

Farzaneh Milani

(room Shiraz)

Closing Session

(room Shiraz)

15:30-16:00

Shahrouz Mohajer

The genesis and development of historiography and critique of Iranian modern art

Panel XV: Erin Hyde Nolan Photographic land surveys in late-nineteenth century Ottoman and Persian courts

Badrosadat Alizadeh Moghadam, Narges Ashtari

Investigating the architecture, elements and effects of Esfahan’s gheysarie bazaar in Ṣafavīd period

16:00-16:30

Raya Y. Shani

“We shall rescue those who kept from evil, and leave the evil-doers crouching there [in hell]” (Qur'ān 19: 71-72): Fire ordeals in Persian painting

Panel XV: Mira Xenia Schwerda Celebrating Law and Order or Sparking Protests? Political Picture Postcards in Early Twentieth-Century Iran and the Ottoman Empire

Mahroo Moosavi

Micropolitics of Shaykh Lutfullah Mosque: Symbiotic Mechanisms of Architecture and State Power in Safavid Isfahan

General Assembly

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

 

16:30-17:00

 

Panel XV: Margaret Shortle Diplomacy and Showmanship in Berlin, Ottoman and Qajar Gifts in Berlin’s State Museums

Sasha Simeonova Lozanova, Stela Borisova Tasheva

Regionalism and Universalism in the Iranian Architecture at the Beginning of the 21st Century

17:00-17:30

Coffee Break

17:30-18:00

 

2nd Keynote Lecture by

Christine van Ruymbeke

(room Shiraz)

3rd Keynote Lecture by

Abbas Amanat

(room Shiraz)

18:00-18:30

18:30

Vernissage

“Call me anything but ordinary - Ceramics from Medieval and Modern Iran”

(Naunynstraße 68, 10997 Berlin)

     

19:00-22:00

Welcome reception

(room Shiraz)

German Premiere of

Taq Kasra: Wonder of Architecture”

A Film by Pejman Akbarzadeh

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Gala-Dinner

19:30-22:30

 

Restaurant Harnack-Haus

(Ihnestraße 16-20, 14195 Berlin)


 

Persepolis

Room 0.2001

Monday

 

09.09.19

Tuesday

 

10.09.19

Wednesday

 

11.09.19

Thursday

 

12.09.19

Friday

 

13.09.19

9:00-9:30

Opening Session

Welcoming Words

9:15-10:00

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Michiel Leezenberg

Literary Domination and Vernacular Literatures: The Transformation of the Persianate Cultural Realm

 

 

Mohsen Bahram Nezhad

The Importance and necessity of investigating the Ekhvani documents in understanding historical events of Safavid era

9:30-10:00

Amr Ahmed

The Kurdish Mahdīnāmah: Folk Poetry or Classical Literature?

Ehsan Shavarebi

Coin Finds from Barikot: New Evidence for the Monetary History of Indo-Iranian Borderlands in Antiquity

Vito Messina, Jafar Mehr Kian

Research of the Iranian-Italian Joint Expedition in Khuzestan at Kal-e Chendar (Shami)

Dariush Rahmanian

مفهوم زوال و انحطاط در شاهنامه فردوسی

10:00-10:30

1st Keynote Lecture by

Jean Kellens

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Hashem Ahmadzadeh

Historical novels in Persian and Kurdish: The Main Discrepancies

Delphine Poinsot

Animals of Persia – the bestiary on Sasanian glyptic (224 – 651)

Gabriele Puschnigg

Revisiting the ‘Partho-Sasanian’ dilemma: first evidence from a new project in Sirvan

Abbas Zarei Mehrvarz

Relations between villagers and landowners in Kurdistan province during the Constitutional Revolution

10:30-11:00

Joanna Bocheńska

Ehmede Khani, Mem û Zîn and the Kurdish literary heritage

Tayebe Naderabadi

Remembering Ctesiphon: Art, History and Archeology

Mojtaba Doroodi, Mohammad Yazdanpanah

یافته هایی نو از سه تخت گُزین، نقش برجسته و کتیبه ی اسلامی کوه استخر

Nasrollah Salehi

A Comparative Study of Iranian and Ottoman Representatives’ Reports in Erzurum Talks (1843-1847)

11:00-11:30

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Exhibition Opening:

- Zoroastrian Manuscripts, Pahlavi Document Collection, and Incantation Bowls of the Institute of Iranian Studies

- Ahmad Baraki: حجم حماسه در شاهنامه

Campus Library, Altbau E1

11:30-12:00

Pierfrancesco Callieri, Alireza Askari Chaverdi

The dating of the monumental gate at Tol-e Ajori, Fars: a comprehensive overview of the chronological evidence.

Marzieh Basirizadeh, Faranak Kabiri

Thematic review of the royal hunt on the Sassanid Silver plates (Emphasizing the roundabout of the king’s head)

Ute Franke, Katharina Kuntz

Production and Provenance of the Glazed Islamic Pottery from Takht-i Suleyman, Iran

Yousef Moradi, Almut Hintze

A Collection of Sasanian Clay Bullae Found in Taḵt-e Solaymān: An Interim Report

Soroush Razee

The meaningful difference in raw material utilization between two Paleolithic sites of central Iranian plateau

12:00-12:30

Farzad Abedi

‘Father-God-King’ Concept in The Achaemenid and Post-Achaemenid Periods

Olivia Ramble

Kerdir's bun-xānag and founding foundations in Sasanian Iran

Zeinab Akbari

An Analysis of Structural Reasons for the Use of Bulbous Domes and their Prevalence in Iran

Khashayar Faramarzi

Investigating the Evolution of the Sasanian Army from the Kingdom of Khosrow II to the Fall of Ctesiphon, Based on Archaeological Data and Historical Texts

Ratko Krvavac

Moving Societies – Multivariate Analysis on the Graveyard of Shahr-i Sokhta

12:30-13:00

Sébastien Gondet, Kourosh Mohammadkhani

Current research of the current Iranian-French project at Pasargadae: new data on the occupation history of the site and its surrounding territory in the longue durée

Sarvenaz Parsa

Natural elements in Zoroastrian tradition and its relation to Sasanian Chahar Taqs

Somayyeh Shahhoseiny, Zahra Mohammadganjee 

Studying the “Meta” Properties of Iranian Ancient Handmade Products Resulted from the Designer’s Worldview

Behrooz Barjasteh Delforooz

An Introduction to the Petroglyphs of Gwargatan, Nikshahr, Iranian Baluchestan

Mahsa Taheri, Mohammad Hossein Azizi Kharanaghi

The Interactions of the Persian Gulf northern coast during the fifth millennium BC based on the excavations in Chahr-Rustai Site

13:00-13:30

Ali Mousavi

Three Years of Excavations at Pasargadae 2015-2018

 

Azadeh Pashootanizadeh

Three symbols of Venus/ Nahid goddess: “Koje or Kowže” and “Jāme čehel kelid” and “Zardenjān female dolls”

 

 


 

Persepolis

Room 0.2001

Monday

 

09.09.19

Tuesday

 

10.09.19

Wednesday

 

11.09.19

Thursday

 

12.09.19

Friday

 

13.09.19

13:30-14:00

Mahdi Motamedmanesh

Ernst Herzfeld and Achaemenid Studies: The Need for a Paradigm Shift in Scholarly Viewpoints

Lunch break

14:00-15:00

Lunch break

15:00-15:30

Farnaz Masoumzadeh Jouzdani

The Iranian decline through their inscriptions in light of cultural graphology

 

 

4th Keynote Lecture by

Farzaneh Milani

(room Shiraz)

Closing Session

(room Shiraz)

15:30-16:00

Hamid Zarei

Introduction of ancient water technologies in the Persian Gulf

 

 

16:00-16:30

Hossein Sarhaddi Dadian, Hossein Moradi, Majid Kalanoori

Preliminary Report of Excavation on External wall of Kooh-e Khajeh in Sistan, Eastern Iran

 

 

General Assembly

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

 

16:30-17:00

Boaz Paz

Archaeometric analysis of Iranian Ceramics from the Bumiller Collection

 

 

17:00-17:30

Coffee Break

17:30-18:00

 

2nd Keynote Lecture by

Christine van Ruymbeke

(room Shiraz)

3rd Keynote Lecture by

Abbas Amanat

(room Shiraz)

18:00-18:30

18:30

Vernissage

“Call me anything but ordinary - Ceramics from Medieval and Modern Iran”

(Naunynstraße 68, 10997 Berlin)

     

19:00-22:00

Welcome reception

(room Shiraz)

German Premiere of

Taq Kasra: Wonder of Architecture”

A Film by Pejman Akbarzadeh

 

Auditorium 1a

(Habelschwerdter Allee 45)

Gala-Dinner

19:30-22:30

 

Restaurant Harnack-Haus

(Ihnestraße 16-20, 14195 Berlin)